ADAMS
Formed in 1825 from Pike Co.
ALEXANDER
Formed in 1819 from Union Co.
BOND
Formed in 1818 from Madison Co.
BOONE
Formed in 1836 from Winnebago Co.
BROWN
Formed in 1837 from Schuyler Co.
BUREAU
Formed in 1837 from Putnam Co.
CALHOUN
Formed in 1825 from Pike Co.
CARROLL
Formed in 1839 from Jo Daviess Co.
CASS
Formed in 1837 from Morgan Co.
CHAMPAIGN
Formed in 1833 from Vermilion Co.
CHRISTIAN
Name changed from Dane Co. in 1840; Dane formed from Montgomery, Sangamon, & Shelby Co.s in 1839
CLARK
Formed in 1819 from Crawford Co.
CLAY
Formed in 1824 from Crawford, Fayette, & Wayne Co.s
CLINTON
Formed in 1824 from Bond & Washington Co.s
COLES
Formed in 1830 from Clark & Edgar Co.s
COOK
Formed in 1831 from Putnam Co.
CRAWFORD
Formeed in 1816 from Edwards Co. (prior to IL statehood)
CUMBERLAND
Formed in 1843 from Coles Co.
DEKALB
Formed in 1837 from Kane Co.
DEWITT
Formed in 1839 from Macon & McLean Co.s
DOUGLAS
Formed in 1859 from Coles Co.
DUPAGE
Formed in 1839 from Cook Co.
EDGAR
Formed in 1823 from Clark Co.
EDWARDS
Formed in 1814 from Gallatin & Madison Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
EFFINGHAM
Formed in 1831 from Crawford & Fayette Co.s
FAYETTE
Formed in 1821 from Bond, Clark, Crawford, & Jefferson Co.s
FORD
Formed in 1859 from Vermilion Co. (unorganized)
FRANKLIN
Formed in 1818 from Gallatin & White Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
FULTON
Formed in 1823 from Pike Co.
GALLATIN
Formed in 1812 from Randolph (prior to IL statehood)
GREENE
Formed in 1821 from Madison Co.
GRUNDY
Formed in 1841 from LaSalle Co.
HAMILTON
Formed in 1821 from White Co.
HANCOCK
Formed in 1825 from Pike Co.
HARDIN
Formed in 1839 from Gallatin & Pope Co.s
HENDERSON
Formed in 1841 from Warren Co.
HENRY
Formed in 1825 from Fulton Co. (unorganized)
Iroquois 1833 unorganized (Vermilion)
Jackson 1816* Johnson, Randolph
Jasper 1831 Clay, Crawford
Jefferson 1819 Edwards, White
Jersey 1839 Greene
JoDaviess 1827 Henry, Putnam
Johnson 1812* Randolph (IT)
Kane 1836 unorganized (LaSalle), Cook
Kankakee 1853 Ford, Iroquois, Will
Kendall 1841 LaSalle, Kane
Knox 1825 unorganized (Fulton), Fulton, Henry
Lake 1839 McHenry
LaSalle 1831 Putnam, unorganized (Tazewell)
Lawrence 1821 Crawford, Edwards
Lee 1839 Ogle
Livingston 1837 LaSalle, McLean, unorganized (Vermilion?)
Logan 1839 McLean, Sangamon, Tazewell
Macon 1829 unorganized (Shelby)
Macoupin 1829 unorganized (Greene), Madison
Madison 1812* St. Clair (IT)
Marion 1823 Fayette, Jefferson Salem Kim Randolph
Marshall 1839 Putnam, LaSalle Lacon Rick Elgin
Mason 1841 Menard, Tazewell Havana Jeanne Weaver
Massac 1843 Johnson, Pope Metropolis Barbara Freeman
McDonough 1826 Schuyler Macomb Melissa Calhoun
McHenry 1836 Cook, unorganized (LaSalle) Woodstock Joe Markovich
McLean 1830 Tazewell, unorganized (Tazewell) Bloomington Carol Genung
Menard 1839 Sangamon Petersburg Jeanne Weaver
Mercer 1825 unorganized (Pike) Aledo Jenny Bethurem
Monroe 1816* Randolph, St. Clair Waterloo Sharon Hackworth
Montgomery 1821 Bond, Madison Hillsboro Tim Casey
Morgan 1823 unorganized (Greene), Sangamon Jacksonville Linda Lee
Moultrie 1843 Macon, Shelby Sullivan Greg Hamblin
Ogle 1836 Jo Daviess, unorganized (LaSalle) Oregon Roger Cramer
Peoria 1825 Fulton, unorganized (Fulton) Peoria Lori Laird
Perry 1827 Jackson, Randolph Pickneyville Wayne Hinton
Piatt 1841 DeWitt, Macon Monticello Richard Howland
Pike 1821 Madison Pittsfield Barbara Freeman
Pope 1816* Gallatin, Johnson Golconda Ginger Hayes
Pulaski 1843 Alexander, Johnson Mound City Angela DiBlasi
Putnam 1825 unorganized (Edgar, Fulton) Hennepin Adopt Me!
Randolph 1795* St. Clair, Northwest Territory Chester Sharon Hackworth
Richland 1841 Clay, Lawrence Olney Scott Burow
Rock Island 1831 Jo Daviess Rock Island Adopt Me!
Saline 1847 Gallatin Harrisburg Jon Musgrave
Sangamon 1821 Bond, Madison Springfield Cheryl Rothwell
Schuyler 1825 Pike, unorganized (Pike) Rushville Judi Gilker
Scott 1839 Morgan Winchester Mike St. Clair
Shelby 1827 Fayette Shelbyville Tim Casey & Sue Tolbert
Stark 1839 Knox, Putnam Toulon Adopt Me!
St. Clair 1790* Northwest Territory Belleville Diane Walsh
Stephenson 1837 Jo Daviess, Winnebago Freeport Karen Smith-Schottenbauer
Tazewell 1827 unorganized (Peoria), Fayette Pekin Gail Meyer Kilgore
Union 1818 * Johnson, Jackson Jonesboro Tim Casey
Vermilion 1826 unorganized (Edgar) Danville Kristie Setser
Wabash 1824 Edwards Mount Carmel Adopt Me!
Warren 1825 unorganized (Pike) Monmouth Kathleen Calkin
Washington 1818* St. Clair Nashville Wayne Hinton
Wayne 1819 Edwards Fairfield Dianna Williams
White 1815* Madison (IT) Carmi Cindy Birk-Conley
Whiteside 1836 Jo Daviess, Henry Morrison Adopt Me!
Will 1836 Cook, Iroquois Joliet Deb Haines
Williamson 1839 Franklin Marion Angela Place
Winnebago 1836 JoDaviess, unorganized (LaSalle) Rockford Katy Hestand
Woodford 1841 McLean, Tazewell Eureka Carol Genung
|
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.