County List
Workplaces are grouped by county. Each workplace name is followed by the owner's surname(s). Places without formal names are given the owner's name. Counties formed after 1865 are omitted. County information is from TXGenWeb.
ANDERSONFormed in 1846 from Houston Co.
ANGELINAFormed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.
ARCHERFormed in 1858 from Fannin Co.
ATASCOSAFormed in 1856 from Bexar Co.
AUSTINFormed in 1837 from Old Mexican Municipality
BANDERAFormed in 1856 from Bexar and Uvalde Co.s
BASTROPFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
BAYLORFormed in 1858 from Fannin Co.
BEEFormed in 1857 from Goliad, Live Oak, Refugio and San Patricio Co.s
BELLFormed in 1850 from Milam Co.
BEXARFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
BLANCOFormed in 1858 from Burnet, Comal, Gillespie and Burnet Co.s
BOSQUEFormed in 1854 from McLennan and Milam Co.s
BOWIEFormed in 1840 from Red River Co.
BRAZORIAFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
BRAZOSFormed in 1841 from Robertson and Washington Co.s. Name changed from Navasota to Brazos in 1842.
BROWNFormed in 1856 from Comanche and Travis Co.s
BURLESONFormed in 1846 from Milam and Washington Co.s
BURNETFormed in 1852 from Bell, Travis and Williamson Co.s
CALDWELLFormed in 1848 from Gonzales Co.
CALHOUNFormed in 1846 from Jackson, Matagordo and Victoria Co.s
CALLAHANFormed in 1858 from Bexar, Bosque and Travis Co.s
CAMERONFormed in 1848 from Nueces Co.
CASSFormed in 1846 from Bowie Co.
CHAMBERSFormed in 1858 from Jefferson and Liberty Co.s
CHEROKEEFormed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.
CLAYFormed in 1857 from Cooke Co.
COLEMANFormed in 1858 from Brown and Travis Co.s
COLLINFormed in 1846 from Fannin Co.
COLORADOFormed in 1837 from Old Mexican Municipality
COMALFormed in 1846 from Bexar, Gonzales and Travis Co.s
COMANCHEFormed in 1856 from Bosque and Coryell Co.s
CONCHOFormed in 1858 from Bexar Co.
COOKEFormed in 1848 from Fannin Co.
CORYELLFormed in 1854 from Bell Co.
DALLASFormed in 1846 from Nacogdoches and Robertson Co.s
DAVISFormed in 1846 from Bowie Co. Name Changed to Cass in 1871
DENTONFormed in 1846 from Fannin Co.
DE WITTFormed in 1846 from Goliad, Gonzales and Victoria Co.s
DIMMITFormed in 1858 from Bexar, Maverick, Uvalde and Webb Co.s
DUVALFormed in 1858 from Live Oak, Nueces and Starr Co.s
EASTLANDFormed in 1858 from Bosque, Coryell and Travis Co.s
EDWARDSFormed in 1858 from Bexar Co.
EL PASOFormed in 1850 from Bexar Co.
ELLISFormed in 1849 from Navarro Co.
ERATHFormed in 1856 from Bosque and Coryell Co.s
FALLSFormed in 1850 from Limestone and Milam Co.s
FANNINFormed in 1837 from Red River Co.
FAYETTEFormed in 1837 from Bastrop and Colorado Co.s
FORT BENDFormed in 1837 from Austin Co.
FREESTONEFormed in 1850 from Limestone Co.
FRIOFormed in 1858 from Atascosa, Bexar and Uvalde Co.s
GALVESTONFormed in 1838 from Brazoria Co.
GILLESPIEFormed in 1848 from Bexar Co.
GOLIADFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
GONZALESFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
GRAYSONFormed in 1846 from Fannin Co.
GRIMESFormed in 1846 from Montgomery Co.
GUADALUPEFormed in 1846 from Bexar and Gonzales Co.s
HAMILTONFormed in 1858 from Bosque, Comanche and Lampasas Co.s
HARDEMANFormed in 1858 from Fannin Co.
HARDINFormed in 1858 from Jefferson and Liberty Co.s
HARRISFormed in 1836 from Harrisburg Municipality
HARRISBURGFormed in 1836-1840 from Harris Co.
HARRISONFormed in 1839 from Shelby Co.
HASKELLFormed in 1858 from Fannin and Milam Co.s
HAYSFormed in 1848 from Travis Co.
HENDERSONFormed in 1846 from Houston and Nacogdoches Co.s
HIDALGOFormed in 1852 from Cameron Co.
HILLFormed in 1853 from Navarro Co.
HOPKINSFormed in 1846 from Lamar and Nacogdoches Co.s
HOUSTONFormed in 1837 from Nacogdoches Co.
HUNTFormed in 1846 from Fannin and Nacogdoches Co.s
JACKFormed in 1856 from Cooke Co.
JACKSONFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
JASPERFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
JEFFERSONFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
JOHNSONFormed in 1854 from Ellis, Hill and Navarro Co.s
JONESFormed in 1858 from Bexar and Bosque Co.s
KARNESFormed in 1854 from Bexar Co.
KAUFMANFormed in 1848 from Henderson Co.
KENDALLFormed in 1862 from Blanco and Kerr Co.s
KERRFormed in 1856 from Bexar Co.
KIMBLEFormed in 1858 from Bexar Co.
KINNEYFormed in 1850 from Bexar Co.
KNOXFormed in 1858 from Bexar and Young Co.s
LA SALLEFormed in 1858 from Bexar and Webb Co.s
LAMARFormed in 1840 from Red River Co.
LAMPASASFormed in 1856 from Bell and Travis Co.s
LAVACAFormed in 1846 from Colorado, Gonzales, Jackson and Victoria Co.s
LEONFormed in 1846 from Robertson Co.
LIBERTYFormed in 1836 from Old Spanish Municipality
LIMESTONEFormed in 1846 from Robertson Co.
LIVE OAKFormed in 1856 from Nueces and San Patricio Co.s
LLANOFormed in 1856 from Bexar Co.
MADISONFormed in 1854 from Leon, Grimes and Walker Co.s
MARIONFormed in 1860 from Cass Co.
MASONFormed in 1858 from Gillespie Co.
MATAGORDAFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
MAVERICKFormed in 1856 from Kenedy Co.
MCCULLOCHFormed in 1856 from Bexar Co.
MCLENNANFormed in 1850 from Milam Co.
MCMULLENFormed in 1858 from Atascosa, Bexar and Live Oak Co.s
MEDINAFormed in 1848 from Bexar Co.
MENARDFormed in 1858 from Bexar Co.
MILAMFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
MILLERFormed in 1820-1836 from Red River Co.
MONTAGUEFormed in 1857 from Cooke Co.
MONTGOMERYFormed in 1837 from Washington Co.
NACOGDOCHESFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
NAVARROFormed in 1846 from Robertson Co.
NEWTONFormed in 1846 from Jasper Co.
NUECESFormed in 1846 from San Patricio Co.
ORANGEFormed in 1852 from Jefferson Co.
PALO PINTOFormed in 1856 from Bosque and Navarro Co.s
PANOLAFormed in 1846 from Harrison and Shelby Co.s
PARKERFormed in 1855 from Bosque and Navarro Co.s
PRESIDIOFormed in 1852 from Bexar Co.
RED RIVERFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
REFUGIOFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
ROBERTSONFormed in 1837 from Milam Co.
RUNNELSFormed in 1858 from Bexar and Travis Co.s
RUSKFormed in 1843 from Nacogdoches Co.
SABINEFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
SAN AUGUSTINEFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
SAN PATRICIOFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
SAN SABAFormed in 1856 from Bexar Co.
SHELBYFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
SMITHFormed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.
STARRFormed in 1848 from Nueces Co.
STEPHENSFormed in 1858 from Bosque Co. Name changed from Buchanan to Stephens in 1861
SUTTONFormed in 1840 from Crockett Co.
TARRANTFormed in 1849 from Navarro Co.
TAYLORFormed in 1858 from Bexar and Travis Co.s
TITUSFormed in 1846 from Bowie and Red River Co.s
TRAVISFormed in 1840 from Bastrop Co.
TRINITYFormed in 1850 from Houston Co.
TYLERFormed in 1846 from Liberty Co.
UPSHURFormed in 1846 from Harrison and Nacogdoches Co.s
UVALDEFormed in 1850 from Bexar Co.
VAN ZANDTFormed in 1848 from Henderson Co.
VICTORIAFormed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality
WALKERFormed in 1846 from Montgomery Co.
WASHINGTONFormed in 1836 from Texas Municipality
WEBBFormed in 1848 from Bexar Co.
WHARTONFormed in 1846 from Jackson and Matagordo Co.s
WICHITAFormed in 1858 from Youngland District
WILBARGERFormed in 1858 from Bexar Co.
WILLIAMSONFormed in 1848 from Milam Co.
WILSONFormed in 1860 from Bexar and Karnes Co.s
WISEFormed in 1856 from Cooke Co.
WOODFormed in 1850 from Van Zandt Co.
YOUNGFormed in 1856 from Bosque and Fannin Co.s
ZAPATAFormed in 1858 from Starr and Webb Co.s
ZAVALAFormed in 1858 from Maverick and Uvalde Co.s
|