• If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Social distancing? Try a better way to work remotely on your online files. Dokkio, a new product from PBworks, can help your team find, organize, and collaborate on your Drive, Gmail, Dropbox, Box, and Slack files. Sign up for free.

View
 

Texas

Page history last edited by Karmella Haynes 11 years, 3 months ago

County List

Workplaces are grouped by county. Each workplace name is followed by the owner's surname(s). Places without formal names are given the owner's name. Counties formed after 1865 are omitted. County information is from TXGenWeb.

 


ANDERSON

Formed in 1846 from Houston Co.

 

ANGELINA

Formed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.

 

ARCHER

Formed in 1858 from Fannin Co.

 

ATASCOSA

Formed in 1856 from Bexar Co.

 

AUSTIN

Formed in 1837 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

BANDERA

Formed in 1856 from Bexar and Uvalde Co.s

 

BASTROP

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

BAYLOR

Formed in 1858 from Fannin Co.

 

BEE

Formed in 1857 from Goliad, Live Oak, Refugio and San Patricio Co.s

 

BELL

Formed in 1850 from Milam Co.

 

BEXAR

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

BLANCO

Formed in 1858 from Burnet, Comal, Gillespie and Burnet Co.s

 

BOSQUE

Formed in 1854 from McLennan and Milam Co.s

 

BOWIE

Formed in 1840 from Red River Co.

 

BRAZORIA

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

BRAZOS

Formed in 1841 from Robertson and Washington Co.s. Name changed from Navasota to Brazos in 1842.

 

BROWN

Formed in 1856 from Comanche and Travis Co.s

 

BURLESON

Formed in 1846 from Milam and Washington Co.s

 

BURNET

Formed in 1852 from Bell, Travis and Williamson Co.s

 

CALDWELL

Formed in 1848 from Gonzales Co.

 

CALHOUN

Formed in 1846 from Jackson, Matagordo and Victoria Co.s

 

CALLAHAN

Formed in 1858 from Bexar, Bosque and Travis Co.s

 

CAMERON

Formed in 1848 from Nueces Co.

 

CASS

Formed in 1846 from Bowie Co.

 

CHAMBERS

Formed in 1858 from Jefferson and Liberty Co.s

 

CHEROKEE

Formed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.

 

CLAY

Formed in 1857 from Cooke Co.

 

COLEMAN

Formed in 1858 from Brown and Travis Co.s

 

COLLIN

Formed in 1846 from Fannin Co.

 

COLORADO

Formed in 1837 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

COMAL

Formed in 1846 from Bexar, Gonzales and Travis Co.s

 

COMANCHE

Formed in 1856 from Bosque and Coryell Co.s

 

CONCHO

Formed in 1858 from Bexar Co.

 

COOKE

Formed in 1848 from Fannin Co.

 

CORYELL

Formed in 1854 from Bell Co.

 

DALLAS

Formed in 1846 from Nacogdoches and Robertson Co.s

 

DAVIS

Formed in 1846 from Bowie Co. Name Changed to Cass in 1871

 

DENTON

Formed in 1846 from Fannin Co.

 

DE WITT

Formed in 1846 from Goliad, Gonzales and Victoria Co.s

 

DIMMIT

Formed in 1858 from Bexar, Maverick, Uvalde and Webb Co.s

 

DUVAL

Formed in 1858 from Live Oak, Nueces and Starr Co.s

 

EASTLAND

Formed in 1858 from Bosque, Coryell and Travis Co.s

 

EDWARDS

Formed in 1858 from Bexar Co.

 

EL PASO

Formed in 1850 from Bexar Co.

 

ELLIS

Formed in 1849 from Navarro Co.

 

ERATH

Formed in 1856 from Bosque and Coryell Co.s

 

FALLS

Formed in 1850 from Limestone and Milam Co.s

 

FANNIN

Formed in 1837 from Red River Co.

 

FAYETTE

Formed in 1837 from Bastrop and Colorado Co.s

 

FORT BEND

Formed in 1837 from Austin Co.

  • Henry Jones Plantation (George Ranch) - Jones, Ryon
  • Torrance Plantation - Torrance
  • Burton Plantation
  • Oakland/Kyle-Terry/Cunningham Plantation (Sugarland)
  • Waters/House Plantation
  • DeWalt Plantation
  • Fenn Plantation
  • Foster Plantation
  • Frost Plantation
  • Hodge's Bend Plantation
  • Hunter Plantation
  • Long Plantation
  • Moore Plantation
  • Randon Plantation
  • Simonton Plantation
  • Smada Plantation
  • Stafford Plantation
  • Vince Farm Plantation

 

FREESTONE

Formed in 1850 from Limestone Co.

 

FRIO

Formed in 1858 from Atascosa, Bexar and Uvalde Co.s

 

GALVESTON

Formed in 1838 from Brazoria Co.

 

GILLESPIE

Formed in 1848 from Bexar Co.

 

GOLIAD

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

GONZALES

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

GRAYSON

Formed in 1846 from Fannin Co.

 

GRIMES

Formed in 1846 from Montgomery Co.

 

GUADALUPE

Formed in 1846 from Bexar and Gonzales Co.s

 

HAMILTON

Formed in 1858 from Bosque, Comanche and Lampasas Co.s

 

HARDEMAN

Formed in 1858 from Fannin Co.

 

HARDIN

Formed in 1858 from Jefferson and Liberty Co.s

 

HARRIS

Formed in 1836 from Harrisburg Municipality

 

HARRISBURG

Formed in 1836-1840 from Harris Co.

 

HARRISON

Formed in 1839 from Shelby Co.

 

HASKELL

Formed in 1858 from Fannin and Milam Co.s

 

HAYS

Formed in 1848 from Travis Co.

 

HENDERSON

Formed in 1846 from Houston and Nacogdoches Co.s

 

HIDALGO

Formed in 1852 from Cameron Co.

 

HILL

Formed in 1853 from Navarro Co.

 

HOPKINS

Formed in 1846 from Lamar and Nacogdoches Co.s

 

HOUSTON

Formed in 1837 from Nacogdoches Co.

 

HUNT

Formed in 1846 from Fannin and Nacogdoches Co.s

 

JACK

Formed in 1856 from Cooke Co.

 

JACKSON

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

JASPER

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

JEFFERSON

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

JOHNSON

Formed in 1854 from Ellis, Hill and Navarro Co.s

 

JONES

Formed in 1858 from Bexar and Bosque Co.s

 

KARNES

Formed in 1854 from Bexar Co.

 

KAUFMAN

Formed in 1848 from Henderson Co.

 

KENDALL

Formed in 1862 from Blanco and Kerr Co.s

 

KERR

Formed in 1856 from Bexar Co.

 

KIMBLE

Formed in 1858 from Bexar Co.

 

KINNEY

Formed in 1850 from Bexar Co.

 

KNOX

Formed in 1858 from Bexar and Young Co.s

 

LA SALLE

Formed in 1858 from Bexar and Webb Co.s

 

LAMAR

Formed in 1840 from Red River Co.

 

LAMPASAS

Formed in 1856 from Bell and Travis Co.s

 

LAVACA

Formed in 1846 from Colorado, Gonzales, Jackson and Victoria Co.s

 

LEON

Formed in 1846 from Robertson Co.

 

LIBERTY

Formed in 1836 from Old Spanish Municipality

 

LIMESTONE

Formed in 1846 from Robertson Co.

 

LIVE OAK

Formed in 1856 from Nueces and San Patricio Co.s

 

LLANO

Formed in 1856 from Bexar Co.

 

MADISON

Formed in 1854 from Leon, Grimes and Walker Co.s

 

MARION

Formed in 1860 from Cass Co.

 

MASON

Formed in 1858 from Gillespie Co.

 

MATAGORDA

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

MAVERICK

Formed in 1856 from Kenedy Co.

 

MCCULLOCH

Formed in 1856 from Bexar Co.

 

MCLENNAN

Formed in 1850 from Milam Co.

 

MCMULLEN

Formed in 1858 from Atascosa, Bexar and Live Oak Co.s

 

MEDINA

Formed in 1848 from Bexar Co.

 

MENARD

Formed in 1858 from Bexar Co.

 

MILAM

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

MILLER

Formed in 1820-1836 from Red River Co.

 

MONTAGUE

Formed in 1857 from Cooke Co.

 

MONTGOMERY

Formed in 1837 from Washington Co.

 

NACOGDOCHES

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

NAVARRO

Formed in 1846 from Robertson Co.

 

NEWTON

Formed in 1846 from Jasper Co.

 

NUECES

Formed in 1846 from San Patricio Co.

 

ORANGE

Formed in 1852 from Jefferson Co.

 

PALO PINTO

Formed in 1856 from Bosque and Navarro Co.s

 

PANOLA

Formed in 1846 from Harrison and Shelby Co.s

 

PARKER

Formed in 1855 from Bosque and Navarro Co.s

 

PRESIDIO

Formed in 1852 from Bexar Co.

 

RED RIVER

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

REFUGIO

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

ROBERTSON

Formed in 1837 from Milam Co.

 

RUNNELS

Formed in 1858 from Bexar and Travis Co.s

 

RUSK

Formed in 1843 from Nacogdoches Co.

 

SABINE

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

SAN AUGUSTINE

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

SAN PATRICIO

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

SAN SABA

Formed in 1856 from Bexar Co.

 

SHELBY

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

SMITH

Formed in 1846 from Nacogdoches Co.

 

STARR

Formed in 1848 from Nueces Co.

 

STEPHENS

Formed in 1858 from Bosque Co. Name changed from Buchanan to Stephens in 1861

 

SUTTON

Formed in 1840 from Crockett Co.

 

TARRANT

Formed in 1849 from Navarro Co.

 

TAYLOR

Formed in 1858 from Bexar and Travis Co.s

 

TITUS

Formed in 1846 from Bowie and Red River Co.s

 

TRAVIS

Formed in 1840 from Bastrop Co.

 

TRINITY

Formed in 1850 from Houston Co.

 

TYLER

Formed in 1846 from Liberty Co.

 

UPSHUR

Formed in 1846 from Harrison and Nacogdoches Co.s

 

UVALDE

Formed in 1850 from Bexar Co.

 

VAN ZANDT

Formed in 1848 from Henderson Co.

 

VICTORIA

Formed in 1836 from Old Mexican Municipality

 

WALKER

Formed in 1846 from Montgomery Co.

 

WASHINGTON

Formed in 1836 from Texas Municipality

 

WEBB

Formed in 1848 from Bexar Co.

 

WHARTON

Formed in 1846 from Jackson and Matagordo Co.s

 

WICHITA

Formed in 1858 from Youngland District

 

WILBARGER

Formed in 1858 from Bexar Co.

 

WILLIAMSON

Formed in 1848 from Milam Co.

 

WILSON

Formed in 1860 from Bexar and Karnes Co.s

 

WISE

Formed in 1856 from Cooke Co.

 

WOOD

Formed in 1850 from Van Zandt Co.

 

YOUNG

Formed in 1856 from Bosque and Fannin Co.s

 

ZAPATA

Formed in 1858 from Starr and Webb Co.s

 

ZAVALA

Formed in 1858 from Maverick and Uvalde Co.s

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.