County List
Although Illinois was considered a free state, Illinois planters/ farmers did hold enslaved persons. Workplaces are grouped by county. Each workplace name is followed by the owner's surname(s). Places without formal names are given the owner's name. Counties formed after 1865 are omitted.
ADAMSFormed in 1825 from Pike Co.
ALEXANDERFormed in 1819 from Union Co.
BONDFormed in 1818 from Madison Co.
BOONEFormed in 1836 from Winnebago Co.
BROWNFormed in 1837 from Schuyler Co.
BUREAUFormed in 1837 from Putnam Co.
CALHOUNFormed in 1825 from Pike Co.
CARROLLFormed in 1839 from Jo Daviess Co.
CASSFormed in 1837 from Morgan Co.
CHAMPAIGNFormed in 1833 from Vermilion Co.
CHRISTIANName changed from Dane Co. in 1840; Dane formed from Montgomery, Sangamon, & Shelby Co.s in 1839
CLARKFormed in 1819 from Crawford Co.
CLAYFormed in 1824 from Crawford, Fayette, & Wayne Co.s
CLINTONFormed in 1824 from Bond & Washington Co.s
COLESFormed in 1830 from Clark & Edgar Co.s
COOKFormed in 1831 from Putnam Co.
CRAWFORDFormeed in 1816 from Edwards Co. (prior to IL statehood)
CUMBERLANDFormed in 1843 from Coles Co.
DEKALBFormed in 1837 from Kane Co.
DEWITTFormed in 1839 from Macon & McLean Co.s
DOUGLASFormed in 1859 from Coles Co.
DUPAGEFormed in 1839 from Cook Co.
EDGARFormed in 1823 from Clark Co.
EDWARDSFormed in 1814 from Gallatin & Madison Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
EFFINGHAMFormed in 1831 from Crawford & Fayette Co.s
FAYETTEFormed in 1821 from Bond, Clark, Crawford, & Jefferson Co.s
FORDFormed in 1859 from Vermilion Co. (unorganized)
FRANKLINFormed in 1818 from Gallatin & White Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
FULTONFormed in 1823 from Pike Co.
GALLATINFormed in 1812 from Randolph (prior to IL statehood)
GREENEFormed in 1821 from Madison Co.
GRUNDYFormed in 1841 from LaSalle Co.
HAMILTONFormed in 1821 from White Co.
HANCOCKFormed in 1825 from Pike Co.
HARDINFormed in 1839 from Gallatin & Pope Co.s
HENDERSONFormed in 1841 from Warren Co.
HENRYFormed in 1825 from Fulton Co. (unorganized)
IROQUOISFormed in 1833 from Vermilion (unorganized)
JACKSONFormed in 1816 from Johnson & Randolph Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
JASPERFormed in 1831 from Clay & Crawford Co.s
JEFFERSONFormed in 1819 from Edwards & White Co.s
JERSEYFormed in 1839 from Greene Co.
JO DAVIESSFormed in 1827 from Henry & Putnam Co.s
JOHNSONFormed in 1812 from Randolph (prior to IL statehood)
KANEFormed in 1836 from LaSalle (unorganized) & Cook Co.s
KANKAKEEFormed in 1853 from Ford, Iroquois, & Will Co.s
KENDALLFormed in 1841 from LaSalle & Kane Co.s
KNOXFormed in 1825 from unorganized (Fulton), Fulton, Henry
LAKEFormed in 1839 from McHenry Co.
LASALLEFormed in 1831 from Putnam & Tazewell (unorganized) Co.
LAWRENCEFormed in 1821 from Crawford & Edwards Co.
LEEFormed in 1839 from Ogle Co.
LIVINGSTONFormed in 1837 from LaSalle, McLean, & Vermilion (unorganized) Co.s
LOGANFormed in 1839 from McLean, Sangamon, & Tazewell Co.s
MACONFormed in 1829 from Shelby Co. (unorganized)
MACOUPINFormed in 1829 from Greene (unorganized) & Madison Co.s
MADISONFormed in 1812 from St. Clair Co. (prior to IL statehood)
MARIONFormed in 1823 from Fayette & Jefferson Co.s
MARSHALLFormed in 1839 from Putnam & LaSalle Co.s
MASONFormed in 1841 from Menard & Tazewell Co.s
MASSACFormed in 1843 from Johnson & Pope Co.s
MCDONOUGHFormed in 1826 from Schuyler Co.
MCHENRYFormed in 1836 from Cook & LaSalle (unorganized) Co.s
MCLEANFormed in 1830 from Tazewell & Tazewell (unorganized) Co.s
MENARDFormed in 1839 from Sangamon Co.
MERCERFormed in 1825 from Pike Co. (unorganized)
MONROEFormed in 1816 from Randolph & St. Clair Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
MONTGOMERYFormed in 1821 from Bond & Madison Co.s
MORGANFormed in 1823 from Greene (unorganized) & Sangamon Co.s
MOULTRIEFormed in 1843 from Macon & Shelby Co.s
OGLEFormed in 1836 from Jo Daviess & LaSalle (unorganized) Co.s
PEORIAFormed in 1825 from Fulton & Fulton (unorganized) Co.s
PERRYFormed in 1827 from Jackson & Randolph Co.s
PIATTFormed in 1841 from DeWitt & Macon Co.s
PIKEFormed in 1821 from Madison Co.
POPEFormed in 1816 from Gallatin & Johnson Co.s (prior to IL statehood)
PULASKIFormed in 1843 from Alexander & Johnson Co.s
PUTNAMFormed in 1825 from Edgar & Fulton Co.s (unorganized)
RANDOLPHFormed in 1795 from St. Clair Co. & Northwest Territory (prior to IL statehood)
RICHLANDFormed in 1841 from Clay & Lawrence Co.s
ROCK ISLANDFormed in 1831 from Jo Daviess Co.
SALINEFormed in 1847 from Gallatin Co.
SANGAMONFormed in 1821 from Bond & Madison Co.s
SCHUYLERFormed in 1825 from Pike Co. (unorganized)
SCOTTFormed in 1839 from Morgan Co.
SHELBYFormed in 1827 from Fayette Co.
STARKFormed in 1839 from Knox & Putnam Co.s
ST. CLAIRFormed in 1790 from Northwest Territory (prior to IL statehood)
STEPHENSONFormed in 1837 from Jo Daviess & Winnebago Co.s
TAZEWELLFormed in 1827 from Peoria (unorganized) & Fayette Co.s
UNIONFormed in 1818 from Johnson & Jackson Co.s
VERMILIONFormed in 1826 from Edgar Co. (unorganized)
WABASHFormed in 1824 from Edwards Co.
WARRENFormed in 1825 from Pike Co. (unorganized)
WASHINGTONFormed in 1818 from St. Clair Co. (prior to IL statehood)
WAYNESFormed in 1819 from Edwards Co.
WHITEFormed in 1815 from Madison Co. (prior to IL statehood)
WHITESIDEFormed in 1836 from Jo Daviess & Henry Co.s
WILLFormed in 1836 from Cook & Iroquois Co.s
WILLIAMSONFormed in 1839 from Franklin Co.
WINNEBAGOFormed in 1836 from Jo Daviess & LaSalle (unorganized) Co.s
WOODFORDFormed in 1841 from McLean & Tazewell Co.s
|