• If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Georgia

Page history last edited by Karmella Haynes 11 years, 4 months ago

County List

Workplaces are grouped by county. Each workplace name is followed by the owner's surname(s). Places without formal names are given the owner's name. Counties formed after 1865 are omitted.

 


APPLING

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

BAKER

Formed in 1825 from Early Co.

 

BALDWIN

Formed in 1803 from lands of the Creek Indians


BANKS

Formed in 1858 from Franklin and Habersham Co.s

 

BARTOW

Formed in 1832

 

BERRIEN

Formed in 1856 from Lowndes, Coffee and Irwin Co.s

 

BIBB

Formed in 1822 from Houston, Jones, Monroe and Twiggs Co.s

 

BROOKS

Formed in 1858 from Lowndes and Thomas Co.s

 

BRYAN

Formed in 1793 from Chatham Co.

 

BULLOCH

Formed in 1796 from Bryan and Screven Co.

 

BURKE

Formed in 1777 from St. George Parish

 

BUTTS

Formed in 1825 from Henry and Monroe Co.s

 

CALHOUN

Formed in 1854 from Baker and Early Co.s

 

CAMDEN

Formed in 1777 from St. Mary and St. Thomas Co.s

 

CAMPBELL

Formed in 1828 from Coweta, Carroll, De Kalb, Fayette Co.s

 

CARROLL

Formed in 1826 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

CATOOSA

Formed in 1853 from Walker and Whitfield Co.s

 

CHARLTON

Formed in 1854 from Camden Co.

 

CHATHAM

Formed in 1777 from St. Phillip and Christ Church Parish

 

CHATTAHOOCHEE

Formed in 1854 from Marion and Muscogee Co.s

 

CHATTOOGA

Formed in 1838 from Floyd and Walker Co.s

 

CHEROKEE

Formed in 1830 from lands of the Cherokee Indians

 

CLARKE

Formed in 1801 from Jackson Co.

 

CLAY

Formed in 1854 from Early and Randolph Co.s

 

CLAYTON

Formed in 1858 from Fayette and Henry Co.s

 

CLINCH

Formed in 1850 from Ware and Lowndes Co.s

 

COBB

Formed in 1832

 

COFFEE

Formed in 1854 from Clinch, Irwin, Ware and Telfair Co.s

 

COLQUITT

Formed in 1856 from Lowndes and Thomas Co.s

 

COLUMBIA

Formed in 1790 from Richmond Co.

 

COWETA

Formed in 1825 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

CRAWFORD

Formed in 1822 from Houston Co.

 

DADE

Formed in 1837 from Walker Co.

 

DAWSON

Formed in 1857 from Lumpkin and Gilmer Co.s

 

DECATUR

Formed in 1823 from Early Co.

 

DEKALB

Formed in 1822 from Henry, Fayette and Gwinnett Co.s

 

DOOLY

Formed in 1821 from lands of the Creek Inidans

 

DOUGHERTY

Formed in 1852 from Baker Co.

 

EARLY

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

ECHOLS

Formed in 1858 from Clinch and Lowndes Co.

 

EFFINGHAM

Formed in 1777 from St. Matthews and St. Phillips Parishes

 

ELBERT

Formed in 1790 from Wilkes Co.

 

EMMANUEL

Formed in 1812 from Montgomery and Bullock Co.

 

FANNIN

Formed in 1854 from Gilmer and Union Co.s

 

FAYETTE

Formed in 1821 from lands of the Creek Indians


FLOYD

Formed in 1832

 

FORSYTH

Formed in 1832

 

FRANKLIN

Formed in 1784 from lands of the Cherokee Indians


FULTON

Formed in 1853 from De Kalb Co.

 

GILMER

Formed in 1832

 

GLASCOCK

Formed in 1857 from Warren Co.

 

GLYNN

Formed in 1777 from St. David and St. Patrick Parishes


GORDON

Formed in 1850 from Cass and Floyd Co.s

 

GREENE

Formed in 1786 from Washington Co.

 

GWINNETT

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Cherokee and Creek Indians

 

HABERSHAM

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Cherokee Indians

 

HALL

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Cherokee Indians

 

HANCOCK

Formed in 1793 from Greene and Washington Co.s

 

HARALSON

Formed in 1856 from Carroll and Polk Co.s

 

HARRIS

Formed in 1827 from Muscogee and Troup Co.s

 

HART

Formed in 1853 from Elbert and ranklin Co.s

 

HEARD

Formed in 1830 from Carroll, Coweta and Troup Co.s

 

HENRY

Formed in 1821 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

HOUSTON

Formed in 1821 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

IRWIN

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

JACKSON

Formed in 1796 from Franklin Co.

JASPER

Formed in 1812 from Baldwin Co.

 

JEFFERSON

Formed in 1796 from Burke and Warren Co.

 

JOHNSON

Formed in 1858 from Emanuel, Laurens and Washington Co.s

 

JONES

Formed in 1807 from Baldwin, Bibb and Putnam Co.s

 

LAURENS

Formed in 1807 from Wilkinson Co.

 

LEE

Formed in 1826 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

LIBERTY

Formed in 1777 from St. Andrew, St. James and St. John Parishes


LINCOLN

Formed in 1796 from Wilkes Co.

 

LOWNDES

Formed in 1825 from Irwin Co.

 

LUMPKIN

Formed in 1832 from Cherokee, Habersham and Hall

 

MACON

Formed in 1837 from Houston and Marion Co.s


MADISON

Formed in 1811 from Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Jackson, and Oglethorpe Co.s

 

MARION

Formed in 1827 from Lee and Muscogee Co.s


MCINTOSH

Formed in 1793 from Liberty Co.

 

MERIWETHER

Formed in 1827 from Troup Co.

 

MILLER

Formed in 1856 from Baker and Early Co.s

 

MILTON

Formed in 1857 from Cherokee, Cobb and Forsyth Co.s

 

MITCHELL

Formed in 1857 from Baker Co.

 

MONROE

Formed in 1821 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

MONTGOMERY

Formed in 1793 from Washington Co.

 

MORGAN

Formed in 1807 from Baldwin Co.

 

MURRAY

Formed in 1832 from Chrokee Co.

 

MUSCOGEE

Formed in 1826 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

NEWTON

Formed in 1821 from Henry, Jasper and Walton Co.s

 

OGLETHORPE

Formed in 1793 from Wilkes Co.


PAULDING

Formed in 1832 from Cherokee

 

PICKENS

Formed in 1853 from Cherokee and Gilmer Co.s

 

PIERCE

Formed in 1857 from Appling and Ware Co.s

 

PIKE

Formed in 1822 from Monroe Co.

 

POLK

Formed in 1851 from Paulding and Floyd Co.s

 

PULASKI

Formed in 1808 from Laurens Co.

 

PUTNAM

Formed in 1807 from Baldwin Co.

 

QUITMAN

Formed in 1858 from Randolph and Stewart Co.s

 

RABUN

Formed in 1819 from lands of the Cherokee Indians

 

RANDOLPH

Formed in 1828 from Lee Co.

 

RICHMOND

Formed in 1777 from St. Paul Parish


SCHELY

Formed in 1857 from Marion and Sumter Co.s

 

SCREVEN

Formed in 1793 from Burke and Effingham Co.s

 

SPALDING

Formed in 1851 from Fayett, Henry and Pike Co.s

 

STEWART

Formed in 1830 from Randolph Co.

 

SUMTER

Formed in 1831 from Lee Co.

 

TALBOT

Formed in 1827 from Muscogee Co.

 

TALIAFERRO

Formed in 1825 from Green, Hancock, Oglethorpe, Warren and Wilkes Co.s

 

TATTNALL

Formed in 1810 from Montgomery Co.

 

TAYLOR

Formed in 1852 from Macon, Marion and Talbot Co.s

 

TELFAIR

Formed in 1807 from Wilkinson Co.

 

TERRELL

Formed in 1856 from Lee and Randolph Co.s

 

THOMAS

Formed in 1825 from Decatur and Irwin Co.s

 

TOWNS

Formed in 1856 from Rabun and Union Co.s

 

TROUP

Formed in 1826 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

TWIGGS

Formed in 1809 from Wilkinson Co.

 

UNION

Formed in 1832 from Cherokee Co.

 

UPSON

Formed in 1832 from Crawford and Pike Co.s

 

WALKER

Formed in 1833 from Murray Co.

 

WALTON

Formed in 1818 from lands of the Creek Inidans

 

WARE

Formed in 1824 from Appling Co.

 

WARREN

Formed in 1793 from Columbia, Richmond and Wilkes Co.s

 

WASHINGTON

Formed in 1784 from lands of the Creek Inidans

 

WAYNE

Formed in 1803 from lands of the Creek Inidans

 

WEBSTER

Formed in 1856 from Stewart Co.

 

WHITE

Formed in 1857 from Habersham Co.

 

WHITFIELD

Formed in 1851 from Murray Co.

 

WILCOX

Formed in 1857 from Dooly, Irwin and Pulaski Co.s

 

WILKES

Formed in 1777 from lands of the Cherokee and Creek Indians

 

WILKINSON

Formed in 1803 from lands of the Creek Indians

 

WORTH

Formed in 1853 from Dooly and Irwin Co.s

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.